Privacy notice

How we treat your personal data

Thank you for visiting Octopusgroup.com. When you visit or interact with our website you entrust us with your personal information. In our Privacy Notice, we explain exactly what data we collect and why, how we store and use it, and your rights related to your personal information. The notice applies solely to any personal information collected on octopusgroup.com

Octopus Capital Ltd is the data controller for all Octopus group companies. This is in line with data protection legislation including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) and other applicable legislation. Our contact details are:

6th floor
33 Holborn
London EC1N 2HT

[email protected]

Information we collect

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a living individual. Through the contact form on our website we collect your name, email address, and the name of the organisation you work for. Any personal information that you provide us via our website is stored securely. We may collect this personal information when you contact us, or otherwise give us personal information. We do not collect any personal information about you on our website that you do not give us or has been collected through cookies.

How do we use this information?

We use your personal information you have provided to us via our website in our legitimate interest in communicating with you to provide you with the information you ask for, for example contacting you about a service offer of which you have requested information. We will retain this information for up to 1 year after our last contact with you, unless you request that we delete the data beforehand.

At the conclusion of all relevant retention periods, physical documents containing your personal data will be shredded, and all personal data held electronically will be deleted or anonymised.

At Octopus we regard the lawful and correct handling of personal information as important to the success of our work and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal. We will ensure that anyone working for us uses personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end, we will ensure we fully comply with data protection legislation.

Please note that our website contains links to other websites, specifically the Octopus Group presence on LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Instagram. Whilst we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other organisations, we acknowledge that we are a joint controller with those organisations listed below regarding your personal data. Therefore, we recommend that you read the privacy notices of those organisations in order to be familiar with how they process your personal data. Use the links below for more information.

LinkedInTwitterFacebookInstagram

Your rights

Data protection legislation states that you have the following qualified rights regarding your personal data:

  • Access – you may request we provide you with the data we hold
  • Rectification – you may request we correct any inaccurate data
  • Erasure – you may request we erase your data
  • Restriction – you may request we stop processing your data but retain it
  • Portability – you may request we provide you or a nominated party with your data in a commonly used, structured and machine-readable format

You can exercise your rights in relation to the personal data collected on this website at any time by using the postal address above or by contacting [email protected]

Should you wish to exercise your rights in relation to LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, or Instagram you must contact them directly.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, please email [email protected] and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your data in accordance with the law, you can contact a National Data Protection Authority which, in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Access a list of other European Data Protection Authorities.